Privacy Statement & Terms of Use

MGU SRS Privacy Policy

MGU Specialty Risk Services, LLC (“MGU SRS”) is committed to responsible practices of handling information. The following Privacy Policy explains data collection situations in which we might obtain information about you. By visiting our Sites, you consent to the information practices described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to the following Web sites: www.MGUSpecialtyRiskServices.com (and each sub-domain associated with this URL) and other websites operated by or for MGU SRS (collectively, the “Sites”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to other sites that may be accessible through the Sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of persons or entities that MGU SRS does not control, manage or employ such as insurance brokers or Ironshore. The Sites may contain links to other sites that are operated by third parties, including, but not limited to, third party sites that may display the name, trademarks, service marks and logos of MGU SRS. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other sites to learn how they collect and use information about you. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms Of Use. MGU SRS reserves the right at any time and without notice to change this Privacy Policy simply by posting such changes on the Sites. Any such change will be effective immediately upon posting.

To assist you with reading through our Privacy Policy, we have provided answers to questions that you may find most important:

What type of information does MGU SRS collect and how is the information USED?

While you are visiting the Sites, MGU SRS may collect two types of information about users:
- “Personal Information” about you such as name, email address, mailing address, phone, employer, personal preferences and other account-related information.
- “Aggregate Information” such as information about how many users log on to the Sites on a daily basis.

Personal Information is collected online only when you voluntarily submit non-public personal information on the Sites by requesting information such as a quotation or by requesting other services such as receiving electronic notices or other similar communications and other similar activities.

Aggregate Information is non-personally identifiable/anonymous information about you, such as pages most frequently accessed by you, time spent on a page or area of the Sites, the number of visits to the Sites by you, types of browser used by you, cookie preferences or search terms entered by you. Aggregate Information is used in a collective manner, and no single person can be identified by that compiled information (for example, the number of people who logged into the Sites in a particular day). Aggregate Information does not personally identify a specific user.

Personal Information That You Provide to Us

We may obtain Personal Information about you ONLY if you elect to give us that information. Types of Personal Information may include the following:

- Name
- Address
- Zip Code
- Telephone number
- Occupation
- E-mail address
- Name of organization (where applicable)
- Personal Information Provided By You

We may request Personal Information, such as your user name or password, whenever you login to your account. We reserve the right to request any additional information necessary to establish and maintain your account. Generally, our uses of Personal Information collected online include, without limitation, responding to your inquiry about MGU SRS and the available products and services or providing information, such as sending marketing communications and newsletters.

MGU SRS will retain your Personal Information for fulfillment of the intended purposes for which such Personal Information is collected. MGU SRS will establish minimum and maximum retention periods based upon the type of information collected (i.e., sensitivity), the intended purposes and as otherwise may be legally required.

Personal Information shall NOT include any personal information posted or sent by or to you in any public forum (such as a message board) or your Personal Home Page on the Sites. Participation in these public forums requires the public release and dissemination of such information, and thus MGU SRS cannot commit to treating such information confidentially in the same manner that other personal information will be treated under this Privacy Policy. Participation in these programs is voluntary and thus your consent to certain terms is required before participation is allowed.

Aggregate Information Collected Automatically

When you visit our Sites, we automatically collect Aggregate Information about your visit. We can tell the type of computer, browser, and web service that you are using. We also know the date, time, and pages that you visit. Collecting this information helps us design the Sites to enhance your experience while on our Sites. MGU SRS also may use Aggregate Information for internal purposes, such as tracking demographic data to make the Sites more useful to our visitors. In particular, MGU SRS will collect an IP Address from all visitors to the Sites. An IP Address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. MGU SRS may share Aggregate Information with others such as our business partners, content providers, sponsors, service providers or other third parties to advance the goals of research, education, dissemination or information. We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our Sites, analyze trends, track users’ movement on the Sites, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve the Sites, and deliver customized, personalized content. IP addresses, however, are not linked to Personal Information. MGU SRS may also use a unique assigned number located with the Sites’ URL to determine the web site from which you navigated to get to the Sites. While this number may not be apparent to you, it does not contain your Personal Information.

Do MGU SRS Websites use COOKIES or other technology to collect member information?

The only cookies that we may use are those cookies to enhance login or your experience while using the Sites. Cookies are pieces of information that some web sites transfer to the computer that is browsing that site and are used for record-keeping purposes at many web sites. Use of cookies makes web-surfing easier by performing certain functions such as saving your passwords, your personal preferences regarding your use of the particular web site and to make sure you do not see the same ad repeatedly.

Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our Sites will not function properly when you view them.

The Sites also may use other technologies to track the specific pages viewed by visitors on the Sites. This non-identifiable click-stream data helps us understand how visitors use the Sites.

Does MGU SRS SHARE the information that I have provided or that has been collected?

MGU SRS may need to share Personal Information with third parties in limited circumstances. For example, we may release Personal Information to third parties on an “as need to know basis” to perform services on our behalf such as for purposes of programming, accounting, and other necessary business functions. All third parties are required to execute very rigid contracts requiring their protection of any personal information that they receive while serving MGU SRS and our members. However, third parties retained by MGU SRS to provide such services are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Information and are not authorized to use Personal Information for any purpose other than providing those services.

From time to time, we may be required to provide Personal Information or Aggregate Information in response to a valid court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law, or if we reasonably believe that you have committed unlawful acts or acts that may endanger the health or safety of another user or the general public. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful. We may release certain personal information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of others and ourselves.

We also reserve the right to share, assign or transfer your Personal information to any of our Affiliates or any successor in interest to our organization by merger, reorganization, or operation of law.

Do I have CHOICES regarding how my Personal Information is used?

If your Personal Information is currently being used by MGU SRS or its Affiliates to send you marketing communications, you can opt out at any time. All marketing e-mail communications from MGU SRS tell you how to stop receiving them; however, to opt out of receiving marketing communications from MGU SRS, note the following:

1. Follow directions at the bottom of emails that will communicate your preference to “opt-out” of futher emails.

2. Email us at info@MGUSpecialtyRiskServices.com or

3. Send a request to
MGU Specialty Risk Services, LLC
3959 Van Dyke Road, #385
Lutz, Florida 33558-8025
Attn: Customer Service

MGU SRS may made available public forums on the Sites so that you may have an opportunity to interact with other Site visitors in order to share knowledge and news or participate in fundraising events benefiting MGU SRS and its Affiliates. Since participation in such forums is voluntary, you control what personal information may be disclosed to others. In order to avoid your email address or other personal information from being gathered and used by others for unsolicited, inappropriate or harmful purposes, MGU SRS advises that you should be cautious about posting your email address or phone number or other personal information to newsgroups, blogs, message boards, or other public forums. In addition, access to Personal Information contained in your account is protected by use of a password so keep your password private and secure.

How can I UPDATE or CHANGE my information?

MGU SRS wants your account (including without limitation, your Personal Information and preferences) to be accurate and complete. To update or change your Personal Information, visit our user login page and log on to your own account. You can update your Personal Information after logging in to your account. You also can send your updated Personal Information by mail (or a written request for a hard-copy of your Personal Information in your account) to:

MGU Specialty Risk Services, LLC
3959 Van Dyke Road, #385
Lutz, Florida 33558-8025
Attn: Customer Service

How does MGU SRS SECURE my personal information?

MGU SRS maintains commercially reasonable safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the Personal Information provided by you. Such security safeguards are intended to be appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information collected. To the extent MGU SRS transfers any Personal Information to third-parties, MGU SRS will use commercially reasonable efforts to assure that such third-parties to whom it may transfer any Personal Information have knowledge of this Privacy Policy and provide sufficient protection of such Personal Information. In particular, MGU SRS requires that a secure session be established using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and Secure Electronic Transaction (SET) protocol when you submit Personal Information to us through your use of the Sites to establish an account and to access certain web pages on the Sites. Additionally, MGU SRS utilizes digital certificates issued by VeriSign, an established signer of digital certificates.

MGU SRS is committed to properly securing the Personal Information collected online. To help us accomplish this, we take the following steps:

We employ internal access controls to ensure that the only people who see your information are those with a need to do so to perform their official duties.

We train relevant personnel on our privacy and security measures.

We physically secure the areas where we hold hard copies of the information that we collect online.

We regularly back up the information that we collect online to insure against loss.

We use technical controls to secure the information that we collect online as appropriate, including but not limited to: Secure Socket Layer (SSL), encryption, firewalls, and password protections.

We periodically test our security procedures to ensure personnel and technical compliance.

Please note that Personal Information stored on the Sites will be collected, stored and processed in the United States of America. By this Privacy Policy, MGU SRS has intended to abide by the safe harbor framework as set forth by the United States Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of data from the European Union and the PIPEDA regarding the collection, use and retention of data from Canada

Does MGU SRS collect information from CHILDREN?

Since the Sites are not designed specifically for children, MGU SRS does not intentionally collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a person under the age of 13, we will automatically delete it if so directed.

Who can I CONTACT if I have questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy?

MGU SRS has designated our Privacy Manager who can be contacted at the MGU SRS contact address listed at the end of this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Manager is accountable for MGU SRS’s online compliance with this Privacy Policy. If you have questions about our Privacy Policy or if you have a claim concerning our compliance with this Privacy Policy, you can e-mail our Privacy Manager at privacymanager@MGUSpecialtyRiskServices.com. This e-mail address is being protected from spambots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it Please provide a description of your claims or questions in sufficient detail so as to permit our Privacy Manager to investigate your claims or questions fully and contact you. It is our intent to make available to you through our Privacy Manager specific information about this Privacy Policy and our management of your Personal Information as may be required by applicable law.

Will this Privacy Policy CHANGE?

Since the Sites will continue to implement new technologies and improve the services and features, this Privacy Policy is subject to change. If there are changes or additions to this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here or in other formats that we deem acceptable, so that you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it and what choices you have.

What constitutes my acceptance of this Privacy Policy?

By using the Sites, you expressly consent to the use and disclosure of information as described in this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Sites after the effective date of any modification to the Privacy Policy will be deemed to be your agreement to the changed terms. You agree to review the Privacy Policy each time you use the Sites so that you are aware of such modifications.

Where can I get more information about the Privacy Policy?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

MGU Specialty Risk Services
3959 Van Dyke Road, #385
Lutz, Florida 33558-8025
Attn: Legal Department
Phone: (813) 964-7450

Terms of Use

Copyright

The entirety of the content contained in this Website is owned, except as otherwise expressly stated, by MGU Specialty Risk Services, LLC ("MGU SRS"). Except as otherwise expressly stated herein or to the extent permitted by law, the content may not be copied, transmitted, displayed, distributed, licensed, altered, framed, stored for subsequent use, or otherwise used in whole or in part in any manner without MGU’s prior written consent. Those who access this site may be permitted to download certain written materials posted on this site such as white papers. However, the use of all materials shall be subject to MGU’s copyright, trade mark, and other proprietary rights.

Trademark

The trademarks, service marks, trade names, and logos (“Marks”) associated with this Website are owned by MGU SRS. The logos of any third parties that have authorized their use on our website shall remain the ownership of that third party.
There is no license or right granted by anything contained in this website to the use of any Mark displayed in this website unless written permission is granted by MGU SRS or such third party. The use of any Mark without said written permission is strictly prohibited.

Content

MGU SRS makes no representations about the suitability of the content of this site for any purpose. All content is provided "as is" without any warranty of any kind.
MGU SRS HAS NOT MADE AND DOES NOT MAKE ANY WARRANTY OF ANY KIND WHATEVER, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO THE CONTENTS OF THIS SITE; AND ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE HEREBY DISCLAIMED BY MGU. MGU WILL NOT BE LIABLE TO ANYONE WITH RESPECT TO ANY DAMAGES, LOSS OR CLAIM WHATSOEVER, NO MATTER HOW OCCASIONED, IN CONNECTION WITH ACCESS TO OR USE OF THE CONTENTS OF THIS SITE. IN NO EVENT SHALL MGU BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INDIRECT, EXEMPLARY OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOSS OF USE, DATA OR PROFITS, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE FORM OF ANY ACTION INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO CONTRACT OR NEGLIGENCE OR OTHER TORTIOUS ACTIONS, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE, COPYING OR DISPLAY OF THE CONTENT.
While MGU SRS strives to maintain the accuracy, completeness, and currency of the content but there may be inadvertent technical or factual inaccuracies, typographical errors, and/or obsolete or outdated. MGU does not warrant that the information is accurate or complete or current. It is your responsibility to verify any information before relying on it. At any time and from time to time MGU may make changes in the products and/or services described herein, however, MGU makes no commitment to update the information and expressly disclaims liability for errors or omissions in it.

Links to Other Sites

MGU SRS may provide links to other websites that are not under the control of MGU SRS. MGU SRS makes no representations whatsoever concerning the content of those third party sites which are not associated in any manner with MGU SRS. The fact that MGU SRS has provided a link to a site is not an endorsement, authorization, sponsorship or affiliation by MGU SRS with respect to such site, its owners or its providers and MGU SRS is providing these links only as a convenience to you. MGU has not and will not test any information, software or products found on these sites and therefore cannot make any representations whatsoever with respect thereto. The internet is replete with websites that contain misinformation or inaccuracies and MGU SRS is not in a position to test the content of unrelated sites. There are risks in using any information, software or products found on the Internet, and MGU cautions you to make sure that you completely understand these risks before retrieving, using, relying upon or purchasing anything via the Internet.

Recommendation Disclosure

MGU SRS maintains relationships with clients and business partners around the world. When MGU SRS recommends or mentions a product or service provider, it is possible that the product or service is being offered by one of MGU SRS's clients or business partners.
MGU SRS maintains a strict Code of Business Conduct covering many topics, including antitrust and competition law, conflicts of interest, anti-bribery, privacy, financial reporting, compliance with trade restrictions, protection of confidential information, and compliance with all laws and regulations applicable to the conduct of our business. MGU SRS also complies with all regulations that require disclosures to governmental regulators.
If you have any questions about an MGU SRS recommendation or mention of another business entity (or about an entity with whom MGU SRS conducts business), please contact MGU SRS. MGU SRS’s client services are provided with a commitment to transparency.

Fee/Commission Disclosure

MGU SRS, in providing retail, wholesale, and reinsurance brokerage, risk management, underwriting management, and captive management and other consulting may receive remuneration as commissions or fees paid by an insurer; fees paid by a client in lieu of, or in addition to, commissions; and investment income on premiums, claim payments and return premiums temporarily held as fiduciary funds. In certain circumstances, one or more of these affiliates may also receive compensation in the following forms: commissions or fees paid to reinsurance brokerage or captive management companies for placement or management of reinsurance of a client’s risk; commissions or fees paid to a wholesale broker to which a risk has been referred for placement; commissions or fees paid for premium financing; and compensation paid by underwriters for performance of technical or other services.
If you have any questions regarding the nature or amount of the compensation paid to MGU on your account, we encourage you to contact MGU SRS.
In addition, MGU SRS has committed to provide, upon request, detailed year-end summary information to our clients on compensation we receive from insurers or other third parties in connection with the placement, renewal, consultation on or servicing of policies.

Export Controls

Some software from this site may be subject to export controls imposed by the United States of America and may not be downloaded or otherwise exported or re-exported: (a) into (or to a national resident of) any country to which the U. S. has placed an embargo; (b) to everyone on the U. S. Treasury Department's Specially Designated Nationals list; or (c) the U. S. Commerce Department's Table of Denial Orders. If you download or use the software, you represent and warrant that you are not located in, or under the control of, or a national of any such country or on such list.

Client Data, Collection and Use

MGU SRS gathers data containing information about its clients and their insurance placements, including, but not limited to, names, industry codes, policy types, and policy expiration dates, as well as information about the insurance companies that provide coverage to its clients or compete for its clients’ insurance placements. This information is maintained in one or more databases.
MGU SRS may use or disclose information about its clients, if required to do so by law, MGU SRS policy, pursuant to legal process or in response to a request from law enforcement authorities or other government officials. In addition to being used for the benefit of MGU’s clients, these databases also may be accessed by other MGU SRS affiliates for other purposes, including providing consulting, and other services to insurance companies for which MGU SRS or its affiliates may earn compensation.
Due to the global nature of services provided by MGU, the personal information Client may provide may be transmitted, used, stored and otherwise processed outside the country where Client submitted that information.
For further information regarding MGU's data privacy practices, please see MGU's Privacy Statement.